Bananaquit is a small, active, warbler-like bird. The scientific name of this species is Coereba flaveola. These birds are the unknown relation of the passerine birds. It is tentatively placed under the family Thraupidae and belongs to the order Passeriformes but it is often placed in the family Coerebidae. According to recent research, bananaquit was split into three different species and these sub-species are not yet widely recognized by the people. Mostly, these active nectarivores are found in the warmer parts of America and they are most commonly found in the tropical & subtropical forest edge, woodland, and gardens. The length of the bird is about 10 to 13 cm and the weight will be in the range of 5.5 to 19 g. The upper part of Bananaquit will be in dark grey and black crown in color at the side of its head. Then it has white eyestripe, grey throat, a white vent, and the chest, belly, & rump are in Yellow color.
Species of Bananaquit
The researchers have currently found that it has 41 recognized subspecies that come under the family Thraupidae (Coereba flaveola). Here is the list of the 41 sub-species of this bird.
- C. f. bahamensis – (Reichenbach, 1853)
- C. f. caboti – (Baird, 1873)
- C. f. flaveola – (Linnaeus, 1758)
- C. f. sharpei – (Cory, 1886)
- C. f. bananivora – (Gmelin, 1789)
- C. f. nectarea – Wetmore, 1929
- C. f. portoricensis – (Bryant, 1866)
- C. f. sanctithomae – (Sundevall, 1869)
- C. f. newtoni – (Baird, 1873)
- C. f. bartholemica – (Sparrman, 1788)
- C. f. martinicana – (Reichenbach, 1853)
- C. f. barbadensis – (Baird, 1873)
- C. f. atrata – (Lawrence, 1878)
- C. f. aterrima – (Lesson, 1830)
- C. f. uropygialis – von Berlepsch, 1892
- C. f. tricolor – (Ridgway, 1884)
- C. f. oblita – Griscom, 1923
- C. f. mexicana – (Sclater, 1857)
- C. f. cerinoclunis – Bangs, 1901
- C. f. columbiana – (Cabanis, 1866)
- C. f. bonairensis – Voous, 1955
- C. f. melanornis – Phelps & Phelps, 1954
- C. f. lowii – Cory, 1909
- C. f. ferryi – Cory, 1909
- C. f. frailensis – Phelps & Phelps, 1946
- C. f. laurae – Lowe, 1908
- C. f. luteola – (Cabanis, 1850)
- C. f. obscura – Cory, 1913
- C. f. minima – (Bonaparte, 1854)
- C. f. montana – Lowe, 1912
- C. f. caucae – Chapman, 1914
- C. f. gorgonae – Thayer & Bangs, 1905
- C. f. intermedia – (Salvadori & Festa, 1899)
- C. f. bolivari – Zimmer & Phelps, 1946
- C. f. guianensis – (Cabanis, 1850)
- C. f. roraimae – Chapman, 1929
- C. f. pacifica – Lowe, 1912
- C. f. magnirostris – (Taczanowski, 1880)
- C. f. dispar – Zimmer, 1942
- C. f. chloropyga – (Cabanis, 1850)
- C. f. alleni – Lowe, 1912
The cost of this species has not been mentioned yet.
Interesting Facts about Bananaquit
- The species Bananaquit was first described by Linnaeus in the year 1758 as Certhia flaveola. Then in the year 1809, it was reclassified as the only member of the genus Coereba by Louis Jean Pierre Vieillot.
- This bird is also widely called as Sugar Bird.
- The sharp, slender & curved bill of this bird is used for making a hole from the side of the plant to take its nectar without pollinating the plants. While taking nectar from plants it will always perch because it cannot float like hummingbirds.
- Apart from nectars, these plants also feed sweet juices from fruits and also eat some small insects on occasion.
- The nest of these birds is spherical in shape and its entrance will be on the side. It uses its nest for taking rest on the night, to lay and incubate eggs. Apart from building its nest in plants & trees, it also builds it on human-made objects like lampshades and garden trellises.
- The Bananaquit birds will live in a large range of about 10,800,000 square kilometres that includes forest, gardens and other edge habitats. It is mostly found in the Caribbean and southern Mexico south to Uruguay.
- These birds cannot survive in the environments like deserts, dense forests and at altitudes above 2,000 m.
- This species breeds all over the year, it does not have any specific season for mating. It builds its new nest throughout the year.
- The total life span of Bananaquit is about 8.6 years.
- The natural predators of these birds are ants, rats, grackles, and snakes.
Thanks for visiting newsbugz.com.