Connect with us

Latest News

Tamil Nadu Premier League 2018 Teams, Players List, Schedule, Results

Published

on

Tamil Nadu Premier League 2018

The 2018 season of the Tamil Nadu Premier League was the third edition of the TNPL. TNPL is an Indian Twenty20 cricket league established by the Tamil Nadu Cricket Association (TNCA) in 2016. The domestic cricket competition is modeled along the lines of the popular Indian Premier League (IPL). The third edition of Tamil Nadu Premier League 2018 is scheduled to be held from July 11 to August 10 at three venues – MA Chidambaram Stadium, ICL ground Tirunelveli and NPR College Cricket Ground in Dindigul. Check out below for Tamil Nadu Premier League 2018 Teams, Players List, Schedule, Results, and More.

Tamil Nadu Premier League 2018

Tamil Nadu Premier League 2018

Read also ICC World Cup 2019: Schedule, Time Table, Teams, Venue, Points Table & Results

A total of 32 matches (28 league matches, QUALIFIER – 1, QUALIFIER – 2, ELIMINATOR, and the final) will be played in the third edition of the TNPL. The MA Chidambaram Stadium in Chennai will host the least number of matches (8), but it will host the first qualifier and the final. The NPR College Ground in Dindigul will play host to 11 matches, one more than it hosted last year while, the India Cements Company Ground in Tirunelveli will host 13 matches, four more than in the inaugural edition and both will host a playoff match each.

All matches will begin at 7.30 PM apart from days in which there are two matches, in which case the two matches will begin at 3.30 PM and 7.30 PM.

Tamil Nadu Premier League 2018

Tamil Nadu Premier League 2018

Tamil Nadu Premier League 2018 Schedule

Here is the full schedule for the third edition of the TNPL.

S.No. Date & Time Match Venue
1. 22-Jul-18 & 7.30PM Albert Tuti Patriots Vs Dindigul Dragons MAC STADIUM – CHENNAI
2. 23-Jul-18 & 7.30PM Lyca Kovai Kings Vs Karaikudi Kaalai ICL CRICKET GROUND – TIRUNELVELI
3. 24-Jul-18 & 7.30PM Chepauk Super Gillies Vs Tiruvallur VB Veerans ICL CRICKET GROUND – TIRUNELVELI
4. 25-Jul-18 & 7.30PM Madurai Super Giant Vs Dindigul Dragons NPR COLLEGE GROUND – DINDIGUL
5. 26-Jul-18 & 7.30PM Ruby Trichy Warrior Vs Albert Tuti Patriots NPR COLLEGE GROUND – DINDIGUL
6. 27-Jul-18 & 7.30PM Madurai Super Giant Vs Karaikudi Kaalai ICL CRICKET GROUND – TIRUNELVELI
7. 28-Jul-18 & 7.30PM Dindigul Dragons Vs Tiruvallur VB Veerans ICL CRICKET GROUND – TIRUNELVELI
8. 29-Jul-18 & 7.30PM Chepauk Super Gillies Vs Lyca Kovai Kings MAC STADIUM – CHENNAI
9. 30-Jul-18 & 3.30PM Karaikudi Kaalai Vs Albert Tuti Patriots ICL CRICKET GROUND – TIRUNELVELI
10. 30-Jul-18 & 7.30PM Tiruvallur VB Veerans Vs Ruby Trichy Warriors ICL CRICKET GROUND – TIRUNELVELI
11. 31-Jul-18 & 7.30PM Lyca Kovai Kings Vs Dindigul Dragons NPR COLLEGE GROUND – DINDIGUL
12. 01-Aug-18 & 7.30PM Chepauk Super Gillies Vs Albert Tuti Patriots ICL CRICKET GROUND – TIRUNELVELI
13. 02-Aug-18 & 3.30PM Karaikudi Kaalai Vs Tiruvallur VB Veerans NPR COLLEGE GROUND – DINDIGUL
14. 02-Aug-18 & 7.30PM Ruby Trichy Warriors Vs Madurai Super Giant NPR COLLEGE GROUND – DINDIGUL
15. 03-Aug-18 & 7.30PM Albert Tuti Patriots Vs Lyca Kovai Kings ICL CRICKET GROUND – TIRUNELVELI
16. 04-Aug-18 & 7.30PM Karaikudi Kaalai Vs Chepauk Super Gillies MAC STADIUM – CHENNAI
17. 05-Aug-18 & 3.30PM Dindigul Dragons Vs Ruby Trichy Warriors ICL CRICKET GROUND – TIRUNELVELI
18. 05-Aug-18 & 7.30PM Tiruvallur VB Veerans Vs Albert Tuti Patriots ICL CRICKET GROUND – TIRUNELVELI
19. 06-Aug-18 & 7.30PM Madurai Super Giant Vs Chepauk Super Gillies MAC STADIUM – CHENNAI
20. 07-Aug-18 & 7.30PM Dindigul Dragons Vs Karaikudi Kaalai ICL CRICKET GROUND – TIRUNELVELI
21. 08-Aug-18 & 7.30PM Madurai Super Giant Vs Tiruvallur VB Veerans ICL CRICKET GROUND – TIRUNELVELI
22. 09-Aug-18 & 7.30PM Chepauk Super Gillies Vs Ruby Trichy Warriors NPR COLLEGE GROUND – DINDIGUL
23. 10-Aug-18 & 7.30PM Lyca Kovai Kings Vs Madurai Super Giant NPR COLLEGE GROUND – DINDIGUL
24. 11-Aug-18 & 7.30PM Karaikudi Kaalai Vs Ruby Trichy Warriors NPR COLLEGE GROUND – DINDIGUL
25. 12-Aug-18 & 7.30PM Tiruvallur VB Veerans Vs Lyca Kovai Kings MAC STADIUM – CHENNAI
26. 13-Aug-18 & 3.30PM Albert Tuti Patriots Vs Madurai Super Giant NPR COLLEGE GROUND – DINDIGUL
27. 13-Aug-18 & 7.30PM Dindigul Dragons Vs Chepauk Super Gillies NPR COLLEGE GROUND – DINDIGUL
28. 14-Aug-18 & 7.30PM Ruby Trichy Warriors Vs Lyca Kovai Kings MAC STADIUM – CHENNAI
29. 15-Aug-18 & 7.30PM QUALIFIER – 1 MAC STADIUM – CHENNAI
30. 16-Aug-18 & 7.30PM ELIMINATOR NPR COLLEGE GROUND – DINDIGUL
31. 18-Aug-18 & 7.30PM QUALIFIER – 2 ICL CRICKET GROUND – TIRUNELVELI
32. 20-Aug-18 & 7.30PM FINALS MAC STADIUM – CHENNAI
Tamil Nadu Premier League 2018

Tamil Nadu Premier League 2018

Read also FIFA World Cup 2018: Schedule, Venue, Teams, Groups, Points Table & Results

TNPL Final Player Draft 2018

Team 1: Chepauk Super Gillies

  1. S Karthik (Uncapped) (Retain)
  2. U Sasidev (Uncapped) (Retain)
  3. RK Alexander (Uncapped) (Retain)
  4. Vijay Shankar
  5. Gopinath KH
  6. M.Ashwin
  7. Harish Kumar.S
  8. Ganga Sridhar Raju
  9. Sunny Kumar Singh
  10. Samruddh Bhat
  11. Arun Kumar V
  12. Vishaal R
  13. Rahul B
  14. Siddharth M
  15. Arun B
  16. Aarif A
  17. MK Sivakumar
  18. Manav Parakh
  19. B Sai Sudharsan

Team 2: Dindigul Dragons

  1. Ravichandran Ashwin (Capped) (Retain)
  2. Vivek Raj (Uncapped) (Retain)
  3. N Jagadeesan (Capped) (Retain)
  4. Chaturved N.S
  5. Hari Nishaanth C
  6. Anirudh Sita Ram.B
  7. Mohammed M
  8. Rohit R
  9. Adithya Arun
  10. Abhinav M
  11. Silambarasan
  12. Trilok Nag
  13. Yazh Arun Mozhi
  14. Sujendran M
  15. Kaushik J
  16. N Ramakrishnan
  17. Ra Aravind
  18. Nivethan Radhakrishnan
  19. Varun M Totatri

Team 3: IDream Karaikudi Kaalai

  1. R Rajkumar (Uncapped) (Retain)
  2. M Shajahan (Uncapped) (Retain)
  3. S Mohan Prasath (Uncapped) (Retain)
  4. Dinesh Karthik
  5. Aniruda.S
  6. V. Yo Mahesh
  7. R Kavin
  8. L Suryap Prakash
  9. Lakshman, Aaditya.V
  10. Kishan Kumar S
  11. Radhakrishnan
  12. Maan K Bafna
  13. Ashwath Mukunthan
  14. Swaminathan. S
  15. Ajith Kumar T
  16. S Ganesh
  17. R Srinivasan
  18. P Murugesh

Team 4: LYCA Kovai Kings

  1. Rohith Ravikumar (Uncapped) (Retain)
  2. Pradosh Ranjan Paul (Uncapped) (Retain)
  3. S Ajith Ram (Uncapped) (Retain)
  4. Anthony Das
  5. Natarajan T
  6. Abhinav Mukund
  7. K.Vignesh
  8. Shahrukh Khan M
  9. Akkil Srinaath
  10. Suresh Kumar J
  11. Mithun R
  12. Suresh Babu
  13. Sumant Jain
  14. Rajesh MP
  15. Ashwin Venkataraman
  16. M Raja
  17. R Sathyanarayan
  18. Mohammed Adnan Khan
  19. S Manikandan.

Team 5: Siechem Madurai Panthers 

  1. KB Arun Karthik (Capped) (Retain)
  2. Shijit Chandran (Uncapped) (Retain)
  3. R Karthikeyan (Uncapped) (Retain)
  4. Varun CV
  5. Abhishek Tanwar
  6. Rahil Shah
  7. Thalaivan Sargunam.X
  8. Kousik J
  9. Jagannath RS
  10. Nilesh S
  11. Rohit D
  12. S.P Nathan
  13. Tushar Raheja
  14. Kiran Akash L
  15. Lokesh Raj T.D
  16. SS Karnavar
  17. Vikkram Jangid
  18. MS Promoth
  19. PS Shivaramakrishnan

Team 6: Kanchi Veerans

  1. Aparajith (Capped) (Retain)
  2. R Silambarasan (Uncapped) (Retain)
  3. Sanjay Yadav (Capped) (Retain)
  4. Lokeshwar S
  5. Vishal Vaidhya. K
  6. Aushik Srinivas R
  7. Subramania Siva
  8. Mukilesh U
  9. Sunil Sam
  10. S Arun
  11. Deeban Lingesh K
  12. Francis Rokins P
  13. Siddharth S
  14. Divakar R
  15. Mokit Hariharan
  16. S Chandrasekhar
  17. S Ashwath,
  18. U Vishal
  19. Shriram C

Team 7: Ruby Trichy Warriors

  1. B Inderjith (Capped) (Retain)
  2. Bharath Shankar (Capped) (Retain)
  3. K Vignesh (Uncapped) (Retain)
  4. Sonu Yadav,
  5. Sanjay MS
  6. Murali Vijay
  7. C.Ganapathi
  8. Suresh Kumar S
  9. Vasanth Saravanan
  10. Aravind S
  11. Lakshminarayanan M
  12. Vignesh L
  13. Chandrasekar D.T.
  14. Aswin Crist A
  15. Mani Bharathy K
  16. Saravana Kumar P
  17. AS Govinda Raajan
  18. RS Thillak
  19. V Aakash.

Team 8: Tuti Patriots

  1. Akash Sumra (Uncapped) (Retain)
  2. Anand Subramaniam (Uncapped) (Retain)
  3. Ganesh Moorthy (Uncapped) (Retain)
  4. Washington Sundar
  5. Kaushik Gandhi
  6. Sai Kishor R
  7. R.Sathish
  8. Athisayaraj Davidson. V
  9. Akshay Srinivasan
  10. Malolan Rangarajan
  11. Ashith Rajiv
  12. U.Sushil
  13. Dinesh S
  14. Abishiek S
  15. Venkatesh A
  16. Nidish S
  17. R Jesuraj
  18. S Boopalan
  19. S Shubham Mehta.

Read also Complete List of IPL teams and Players List 2018

Tamil Nadu Premier League 2018 Owner & Team Price

Team Name City Name Team Owner Team Price
Kovai Kings Coimbatore Lyca Productions 5.01 Crore
Chepauk Super Gillies Chennai Metronation Chennai Television 5.13 Crore
Madurai Super Giants Madurai Srikam Industries 4.001 crore
Trichy Warriors Tiruchirapalli Ruby Builders 3.69 Crore
Thiruvallur Veerans Thiruvallur Former India player V.B. Chandrasekhar 3.48 Crore
Dindigul Dragons Dindigul TAKE Solutions 3.42 Crore
Karaikudi Kaalai Karaikudi Chettinad Apparels 3.3 Crore
Tuti Patriots Thoothukudi Selvakumar, Jones and Jay Yes Foundation 5.21 Crore

Click here for More Sports News & Updates

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Trending