Connect with us

Sports

Roger Federer Defeats Stan Wawrinka And Claimed Fifth Indian Wells Masters Title

Published

on

Indian Wells Masters title

Roger Federer Defeats Stan Wawrinka And Claimed Fifth Indian Wells Masters Title

Roger Federer has claimed his fifth ATP Indian Wells Masters title on Sunday, continuing his career resurgence with a 6-4, 7-5 victory over compatriot Stan Wawrinka. Federer, sidelined for around six months after knee surgery last year and returned to win his 18th Grand Slam title at the Australian Open which was held in January 2017.

With Sunday’s victory in the all-Swiss final, Federer has joined Novak Djokovic as the only men to win five Indian Wells Masters titles, adding to those he won in 2004, 2005, 2006 and 2012. At 35, Federer is also the oldest ATP player to win one of the elite Master’s titles, surpassing Andre Agassi who was 34 when he won in Cincinnati in 2004.

While Roger Federer had won 19 of 22 prior meetings with Wawrinka, he was noted that his compatriot would be no easy mark as he had played his first tournament in America for winning the US Open in September. But Federer has claimed a tightly contested first set with a break in the 10th game and thus pushing Wawrinka into a forehand error to end a tense rally for a set point, on which Wawrinka has sent another forehand long.

Indian Wells Masters title

With Sunday’s victory in the all-Swiss final, Federer has joined Novak Djokovic as the only men to win five Indian Wells Masters title

Wawrinka has responded immediately with a break to open the first set after Federer had held all 42 of his service games in the tournament to that point. He also had saved the lone break point he has faced against Rafael Nadal in the fourth round merely sent a backhand long on the break point to give Wawrinka the advantage in the set.

The victory was thoroughly deserved as he played an electric tennis throughout and carried that on against Wawrinka, who was in tears at the end of the match. Wawrinka, who has won the grand slam champion for thrice but with the only one Masters title to his name, responded immediately and took Federer’s serve for the first time in the week in the opening game of the set, ending 42 consecutive holds for the veteran.

Click Here For Latest World News

Wawrinka has then withstood two break points to hold for a 2-0 lead, that proved short-lived as Roger Federer has won the next three games to take a 3-2 lead. At last, Wawrinka found himself serving to save the match. A backhand into the net gave Federer a chance, and he has seized it with a volley winner.

“I have lost some tough ones against you, but when you played the final in Australia, I was your biggest fan,” a choked up Wawrinka told Federer at the Indian Wells Masters Title trophy ceremony. Wawrinka has also congratulated on Federer’s comeback and also on his victory.

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sports

FIFA World Cup 2018: Points Table, Results, Schedule, Teams & Venues

Published

on

FIFA World Cup 2018 Russia will be the 21st FIFA World Cup, contested by the member associations of FIFA. The tournament is scheduled to take place in Russia from 14th June to 15th July 2018. FIFA World Cup will be the first World cup held in Europe since the 2006 tournament in Germany and the first ever football world cup tournament to be held in Eastern Europe. The 2018 FIFA World Cup involves 32 national teams, which includes one automatically qualified host team (Russia) and 31 National Football Teams determined through qualifying competitions. A total of 64 matches will be played in 12 venues located in 11 cities, and the final will take place on 15 July at the Luzhniki Stadium in Moscow. Check out below for FIFA World Cup 2018: Schedule, Venue, Teams, Groups, Points Table & Results.

FIFA World Cup 2018

FIFA World Cup 2018

Check out

FIFA World Cup 2018 Teams

FIFA World Cup 2018 Groups

FIFA World Cup 2018 Squads

FIFA World Cup 2018 Points Table

2018 FIFA World Cup Results

FIFA World Cup 2018 Schedule

FIFA World Cup 2018 Venues

FIFA World Cup 2018 Teams

The teams that are going to play in 2018 FIFA World Cup are listed below

  • AFC (Asian Section of 2018 FIFA World Cup Qualification): Australia, Iran, Japan, Saudi Arabia, South Korea
  • CAF (African Section of 2018 FIFA World Cup Qualification): Egypt, Morocco, Nigeria, Senegal, Tunisia
  • CONCACAF (The North, Central American and Caribbean section of the 2018 FIFA World Cup Qualification): Costa Rica, Mexico, Panama
  • CONMEBOL (The South American section of the 2018 FIFA World Cup Qualification): Argentina, Brazil, Colombia, Peru, Uruguay
  • UEFA (The European section of the 2018 FIFA World Cup Qualification): Belgium, Croatia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Iceland, Poland, Portugal, Russia (Host), Serbia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland

FIFA World Cup 2018 Groups

The 32 National Teams in 2018 FIFA World Cup are divided into 8 groups of 4 teams each and they are listed below

Group A: Russia, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Uruguay

Group B: Portugal, Spain, Morocco, Iran

Group C: France, Australia, Peru, Denmark

Group D: Argentina, Iceland, Croatia, Nigeria

Group E: Brazil, Switzerland, Costa Rica, Serbia

Group F: Germany, Mexico, Sweden, South Korea

Group G: Belgium, Panama, Tunisia, England

Group H: Poland, Senegal, Colombia, Japan

2018 FIFA World Cup Groups

2018 FIFA World Cup Groups

FIFA World Cup 2018 Squads

Click here to know the Complete Squads of all teams who are going to participate in FIFA World Cup 2018.

FIFA World Cup 2018 Points Table

The points table will be updated regularly after every match. Top two teams of each eight group will progress to the next stage of the tournament.

Here is the points table of each group (after Russia vs Egypt game)

Group A

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1Russia22008176
2Uruguay11001013
3Egypt200214-30
4Saudi Arabia100105-50

Group B

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1Iran11001013
2Portugal10103301
3Spain10103301
4Morocco100101-10

Group C

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1France11002113
2Denmark11001013
3Australia100112-10
4Peru100101-10

Group D

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1Croatia11002023
2Iceland10101101
3Argentina10101101
4Nigeria100102-20

Group E

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1Serbia11001013
2Brazil10101101
3Switzerland10101101
4Costa Rica100101-10

Group F

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1Sweden11001013
2Mexico11001013
3South Korea100101-10
4Germany100101-10

Group G

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1Belgium11003033
2England11002113
3Tunisia100112-10
4Panama100103-30

Group H

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1Poland11002113
2Senegal11002213
3Colombia100112-10
4Japan100112-10

2018 FIFA World Cup Results

Match noMatch DetailsWinner
1Russia vs Saudi ArabiaRussia (5-0)
2Egypt vs UruguayUruguay (1-0)
3Morocco vs IranIran (1-0)
4Portugal vs SpainDraw (3-3)
5France vs AustraliaFrance (2-1)
6Argentina vs IcelandDraw (1-1)
7Peru vs DenmarkDenmark (1-0)
8Croatia vs NigeriaCroatia (2-0)
9Costa Rica vs SerbiaSerbia (1-0)
10Germany vs MexicoMexico (1-0)
11Brazil vs SwitzerlandDraw (1-1)
12Sweden vs Korea RepublicSweden (1-0)
13Belgium vs PanamaBelgium (3-0)
14Tunisia vs EnglandEngland (2-1)
15Colombia vs JapanJapan (2-1)
16Poland vs SenegalSenegal (2-1)
17Russia vs EgyptRussia (3-1)

FIFA World Cup 2018 Schedule

Here is the complete schedule of 2018 FIFA World Cup

DateMatch

No

Match 

Details

VenueTime
Round 1
June 141Russia vs Saudi ArabiaLuzhniki Stadium08:30 PM
June 15

2

3

4

Egypt vs Uruguay

Morocco vs Iran

Portugal vs Spain

Ekaterinburg Arena

Saint Petersburg Stadium

Fisht Stadium

05:30 PM

08:30 PM

11:30 PM

June 165

6

7

France vs Australia

Argentina vs Iceland

Peru vs Denmark

Kazan Arena

Spartak Stadium

Mordovia Arena

03:30 PM

06:30 PM

09:30 PM

June 178

9

10

11

Croatia vs Nigeria

Costa Rica vs Serbia

Germany vs Mexico

Brazil vs Switzerland

Kaliningrad Stadium

Samara Arena

Luzhniki Stadium

Rostov Arena

12:30 AM

05:30 PM

08:30 PM

11:30 PM

June 1812

13

14

Sweden vs Korea Republic

Belgium vs Panama

Tunisia vs England

Nizhny Novgorod Stadium

Fisht Stadium

Volgograd Arena

05:30 PM

08:30 PM

11:30 PM

June 1915

16

17

Colombia vs Japan

Poland vs Senegal

Russia vs Egypt

Mordovia Arena

Spartak Stadium

Saint Petersburg Stadium

05:30 PM

08:30 PM

11:30 PM

June 2018

19

20

Portugal vs Morocco

Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia

Iran vs Spain

Luzhniki Stadium

Rostov Arena

Kazan Arena

05:30 PM

08:30 PM

11:30 PM

June 2121

22

23

Denmark vs Australia

France vs Peru

Argentina vs Croatia

Samara Arena

Ekaterinburg Arena

Nizhny Novgorod Stadium

05:30 PM

08:30 PM

11:30 PM

June 2224

25

26

Brazil vs Costa Rica

Nigeria vs Iceland

Serbia vs Switzerland

Saint Petersburg Stadium

Volgograd Arena

Kaliningrad Stadium

05:30 PM

08:30 PM

11:30 PM

June 2327

28

29

Belgium vs Tunisia

Korea Republic vs Mexico

Germany vs Sweden

Spartak Stadium

Rostov Arena

Fisht Stadium

05:30 PM

08:30 PM

11:30 PM

June 2430

31

32

England vs Panama

Japan vs Senegal

Poland vs Colombia

Nizhny Novgorod Stadium

Ekaterinburg Arena

Kazan Arena

05:30 PM

08:30 PM

11:30 PM

June 2533

34

35

36

Uruguay vs Russia

Saudi Arabia vs Egypt

Iran vs Portugal

Spain vs Morocco

Samara Arena

Volgograd Arena

Kaliningrad Stadium

Mordovia Arena

07:30 PM

07:30 PM

11:30 PM

11:30 PM

June 2637

38

39

40

Denmark vs France

Australia vs Peru

Nigeria vs Argentina

Iceland vs Croatia

Fisht Stadium

Luzhniki Stadium

Saint Petersburg Stadium

Rostov Arena

07:30 PM

07:30 PM

11:30 PM

11:30 PM

June 2741

42

43

44

Mexico vs Korea Republic

South Republic vs Germany

Serbia vs Brazil

Switzerland vs Costa Rica

Kazan Arena

Ekaterinburg Arena

Spartak Stadium

Nizhny Novgorod Stadium

05:30 PM

07:30 PM

11:30 PM

11:30 PM

June 2845

46

47

48

Japan vs Poland

Senegal vs Colombia

Panama vs Tunisia

England vs Belgium

Volgograd Arena

Samara Arena

Mordovia Arena

Kaliningrad Stadium

07:30 PM

07:30 PM

10:30 PM

11:30 PM

Round of 16
June 3049

50

1C vs 2D

1A vs 2B

Kazan Arena

Fisht Stadium

07:30 PM

11:30 PM

July 151

52

1B vs 2A

1D vs 2C

Luzhniki Stadium

Nizhny Novgorod Stadium

07:30 PM

11:30 PM

July 253

54

1E vs 2F

1G vs 2H

Samara Arena

Rostov Arena

07:30 PM

11:30 PM

July 355

56

1F vs 2E

1H vs 2G

Saint Petersburg Stadium

Spartak Stadium

07:30 PM

11:30 PM

Quarter Finals
July 657

58

W49 vs W50

W53 vs W54

Nizhny Novgorod Stadium

Kazan Arena

07:30 PM

11:30 PM

July 759

60

W55 vs W56

W51 vs W52

Samara Arena

Fisht Stadium

07:30 PM

11:30 PM

Semi-Finals
July 1061W57 vs W58Saint Petersburg Stadium11:30 PM
July 1162W59 vs W60Luzhniki Stadium11:30 PM
3rd Place

Play-Off

July 1463L61 vs L62Saint Petersburg Stadium07:30 PM
Final
July 1564W61 vs W62Luzhniki Stadium08:30 PM

FIFA World Cup 2018 Venues

A total of 64 matches will be played in 12 venues that are located in 11 cities and they are tabled below

GroundCityCapacity
Luzhniki StadiumMoscow81,000
Otkritie Arena (Spartak Stadium)Moscow45,360
Krestovsky Stadium (Saint Petersburg Stadium)Saint Petersburg68,134
Fisht Olympic StadiumSochi47,659
Kazan ArenaKazan45,379
Volgograd ArenaVolgograd45,568
Kaliningrad StadiumKaliningrad35,212
Central Stadium (Ekaterinburg Arena)Yekaterinburg35,696
Mordovia ArenaSaransk44,442
Nizhny Novgorod StadiumNizhny Novgorod44,899
Rostov ArenaRostov-on-Don45,000
Cosmos Arena (Samara Arena)Samara44,918

Thank you for reading.

Click here for Latest Sports News.

Continue Reading

Latest News

Shikhar Dhawan: First Indian to Score Century Before Lunch on First Day of a Test

Published

on

Shikhar Dhawan: First Indian to Score Century Before Lunch on First Day of a Test

Indian Opener, Shikhar Dhawan becomes the first Indian to score a century before lunch session on the first day of a Test match. On the 1st day of play against Afghanistan at Bengaluru, Shikhar Dhawan scored his 7th test century in 87 balls after India won the toss and elected to bat first. The first batsman to do so was Australia’s V.T. Trumper against England in 1902. The other four batsmen are Australia’s C.G. Macartney, David WarnerDon Bradman, and Pakistan’s Majid Khan. Out of six batsmen, four are from Australia, one from Pakistan and one from India.

Shikhar Dhawan: First Indian to Score Century Before Lunch on First Day of a Test

Shikhar Dhawan: First Indian to Score Century Before Lunch on First Day of a Test

BatsmenCountryVenueYear
VT TrumperAustraliaManchester1902
CG MacartneyAustraliaLeeds1926
DG BradmanAustraliaLeeds1930
Majid KhanPakistanKarachi1976-77
David WarnerAustraliaSydney2016-17
Shikhar DhawanIndiaBengaluru2018

Read Complete Squad of all 32 Participating Teams in 2018 FIFA World Cup

Shikhar Dhawan started aggressively from the word go, taking the attack to an inexperienced Afghanistan attack while Murali Vijay struggled to get going. He was particularly aggressive on Afghanistan spinners Rashid Khan and Mujeeb Ur Rahman. He became the first Indian to score a hundred before Lunch on the first day of a test match and the second Indian after Hardik Pandya to score a hundred before lunch on other days. Shikhar Dhawan was finally dismissed for 107 off just 96 balls by Yamin Ahmadzai.

Thank you for reading.

Click here for latest sports news.

Continue Reading

Sports

FIFA World Cup 2018 Squad | 23-Man Squad of All 32 Participating Teams

Published

on

FIFA World Cup 2018 Squad

FIFA World Cup 2018 Russia will be the 21st FIFA World Cup, contested by the member associations of FIFA. The tournament is scheduled to take place in Russia from 14th June to 15th July 2018. FIFA World Cup will be the first World cup held in Europe since the 2006 tournament in Germany and the first ever football world cup tournament to be held in Eastern Europe. The 2018 FIFA World Cup involves 32 national teams, which includes one automatically qualified host team (Russia) and 32 National teams determined through qualifying competitions. A total of 64 matches will be played in 12 venues located in 11 cities, and the final will take place on 15 July at the Luzhniki Stadium in Moscow. A provisional list of 35 players per each national team was submitted to FIFA by 14 May 2018 and the final list of 23 players per national team was announced on June 4, 2018. Check out below for FIFA World Cup 2018 Squad of all 32 Teams.

FIFA World Cup 2018 Squad

FIFA World Cup 2018 Squad

Check FIFA World Cup 2018: Schedule, Venue, Teams, Groups, Points Table & Results

Russia

Coach: Stanislav Cherchesov

Goal Keepers: Igor Akinfeev, Vladimir Gabulov, Andrey Lunev

Defenders: Vladimir Granat, Ilya Kutepov, Fedor Kudryashov, Sergei Ignashevich, Andrey Semenov, Igor Smolnikov, Mario Fernandes

Midfielders: Alan Dzagoev, Denis Cheryshev, Yuri Gazinskiy, Alexsandr Golovin, Yuri Zhirkov, Aleksandr Erokhin, Daler Kuzyaev, Roman Zobnin, Anton Miranchuk, Alexsandr Samedov

Forwards: Fedor Smolov, Artem Dzyuba, Aleksey Miranchuk

Saudi Arabia

Coach: Edgardo Bauza

Goal Keepers: Mohammed Al Owais, Yasser Al Mosailem, Abdullah Al Mayouf

Defenders: Mansoor Al Harbi, Mohammed Al Breik, Yasser Al Shahrani, Motaz Hawsawi, Osama Hawsawi, Omar Hawsawi, Ali Al Bulaihi

Midfielders: Abdullah Al Khaibari, Abdulmalek Al Khaibri, Salman Al Faraj, Mohamed Kanno, Abdullah Otayf, Taiseer Al Jassim, Houssain Al Mogahwi, Hattan Bahebri, Salem Al Dawsari, Yahya Al Shehri, Fahad Al Muwallad

Forwards: Mohammad Al Sahlawi, Muhannad Assiri

Egypt

Coach: Hector Cuper

Goal Keepers: Essam El Hadary, Mohamed El-Shennawy, Sherif Ekramy

Defenders: Ahmed Fathi, Saad Samir, Ayman Ashraf, Mahmoud Hamdy, Mohamed Abdel-Shafy, Ahmed Hegazi, Ali Gabr, Ahmed Elmohamady, Omar Gaber

Midfielders: Mohamed Elneny, Tarek Hamed, Abdallah Said, Shikabala, Sam Morsy, Mahmoud Kahraba, Mahmoud Hassan, Ramadan Sobhi, Amr Warda

Forwards: Mohamed Salah, Marwan Mohsen

Uruguay

Coach: Oscar Tabarez

Goal Keepers: Fernando Muslera, Martin Silva, Martin Campana

Defenders: Diego Godin, Guillermo Varela, Jose Maria Gimenez, Martin Caceres, Maximiliano Pereira, Sebastian Coates, Gaston Silva

Midfielders: Nahitan Nandez, Matias Vecino, Lucas Torreira, Rodrigo Bentancur, Giorgian De Arrascaeta, Carlos Sanchez, Diego Laxalt, Jonathan Urretaviscaya, Cristian Rodriguez

Forwards: Luis Suarez, Edinson Cavani, Maximiliano Gomez, Cristhian Stuani

Portugal

Coach: Fernando Santos

Goal Keepers: Anthony Lopes, Beto, Rui Patricio

Defenders: Bruno Alves, Cedric Soares, Jose Fonte, Mario Rui, Pepe, Raphael Guerreiro, Ricardo Pereira, Ruben Dias

Midfielders: Adrien Silva, Bruno Fernandes, Joao Mario, Joao Moutinho, Manuel Fernandes, William Carvalho

Forwards: Andre Silva, Bernardo Silva, Cristiano Ronaldo, Gelson Martins, Goncalo Guedes, Ricardo Quaresma

Spain

Coach: Julen Lopetegui

Goal Keepers: Pepe Reina, David De Gea, Kepa Arrizabalaga

Defenders: Nacho Fernandez, Sergio Ramos, Dani Carvajal, Gerard Pique, Jordi Alba, Alvaro Odriozola, Nacho Monreal, Cesar Azpilicueta

Midfielders: Andres Iniesta, Sergio Busquets, Saul Niguez, Koke, Isco, Marco Asensio, Thiago Alcantara, David Silva

Forwards: Iago Aspas, Rodrigo, Diego Costa, Lucas Vazquez

Morocco

Coach: Herve Renard

Goal Keepers: Mounir El Kajoui, Yassine Bounou, Ahmad Reda Tagnaouti

Defenders: Medhi Benatia, Romain Saiss, Manuel Da Costa, Badr Benoun, Nabil Dirar, Achraf Hakimi, Hamza Mendyl

Midfielders: M’barek Boussoufa, Karim El Ahmadi, Youssef Ait Bennasser, Sofyan Amrabat, Younes Belhanda, Faycal Fajr, Amine Harit

Forwards: Khalid Boutaib, Aziz Bouhaddouz, Ayoub El Kaabi, Nordin Amrabat, Mehdi Carcela, Hakim Ziyech

Iran

Coach: Carlos Queiroz

Goal Keepers: Alireza Beiranvand, Rashid Mazaheri, Amir Abedzadeh

Defenders: Majid Hosseini, Ramin Rezaeian, Mohammad Reza Khanzadeh, Morteza Pouraliganji, Pejman Montazeri, Milad Mohammadi, Roozbeh Cheshmi

Midfielders: Saeid Ezatolahi, Masoud Shojaei, Mehdi Torabi, Omid Ebrahimi, Ehsan Haji Safi, Karim Ansarifard, Vahid Amiri

Forwards: Alireza Jahanbakhsh, Mehdi Taremi, Sardar Azmoun, Reza Ghoochannejhad, Saman Ghoddos, Ashkan Dejagah

France

Coach: Didier Deschamps

Goal Keepers: Hugo Lloris, Steve Mandanda, Alphonse Areola

Defenders: Lucas Hernandez, Presnel Kimpembe, Benjamin Mendy, Benjamin Pavard, Adil Rami, Djibril Sidibe, Samuel Umtiti, Raphael Varane

Midfielders: N’Golo Kante, Blaise Matuidi, Steven N’Zonzi, Paul Pogba, Corentin Tolisso

Forwards: Ousmane Dembele, Nabil Fekir, Olivier Giroud, Antoine Griezmann, Thomas Lemar, Kylian Mbappe, Florian Thauvin

Australia

Coach: Bert van Marwijk

Goal Keepers: Brad Jones, Mat Ryan, Danny Vukovic

Defenders: Aziz Behich, Milos Degenek, Matthew Jurman, James Meredith Josh Risdon, Trent Sainsbury

Midfielders: Jackson Irvine, Mile Jedinak, Robbie Kruse, Massimo Luongo, Mark Milligan, Aaron Mooy, Tom Rogic

Forwards: Tim Cahill, Daniel Arzani, Tomi Juric, Mathew Leckie, Andrew Nabbout, Dimitri Petratos, Jamie Maclaren

Peru

Coach: Ricardo Gareca

Goal Keepers: Pedro Gallese, Carlos Caceda, Jose Carvallo

Defenders: Luis Advincula, Aldo Corzo, Miguel Araujo, Christian Ramos, Anderson Santamaria, Alberto Rodriguez, Nilson Loyola, Miguel Trauco

Midfielders: Pedro Aquino, Renato Tapia, Paolo Hurtado, Yoshimar Yotun, Christian Cueva, Edison Flores, Wilder Cartagena, Andy Polo

Forwards: Paolo Guerrero, Jefferson Farfan, Andre Carrillo, Raul Ruidiaz

Denmark

Coach: Age Hareide

Goalkeepers: Kasper Schmeichel, Frederik Ronnow, Jonas Lossl

Defenders: Simon Kjaer, Mathias Jorgensen, Andreas Christensen, Henrik Dalsgaard, Jannik Vestergaard, Jens Stryger Larsen, Jonas Knudsen

Midfielders: Christian Eriksen, Lasse Schone, Michael Krohn-Dehli, Thomas Delaney, William Kvist, Lukas Lerager

Forwards: Andreas Cornelius, Kasper Dolberg, Martin Braithwaite, Nicolai Jorgensen, Pione Sisto, Viktor Fischer, Yussuf Poulsen

Argentina

Coach: Jorge Sampaoli

Goalkeepers: Willy Caballero, Franco Armani, Nahuel Guzman

Defenders: Gabriel Mercado, Federico Fazio, Nicolas Otamendi, Marcos Rojo, Nicolas Taglafico, Javier Mascherano, Marcos Acuna, Cristian Ansaldi

Midfielders: Ever Banega, Lucas Biglia, Angel Di Maria, Giovani Lo Celso, Manuel Lanzini, Cristian Pavon, Maximiliano Meza, Eduardo Salvio

Forwards: Lionel Messi, Gonzalo Higuain, Paulo Dybala, Sergio Aguero

Iceland

Coach: Heimir Hallgrimsson

Goalkeepers: Hannes Thor Halldorsson, Runar Alex Runarsson, Frederik Schram

Defenders: Kari Arnason, Ari Freyr Skulason, Birkir Mar Saevarsson, Sverrir Ingi Ingason, Hordur Magnusson, Holmar Orn Eyjolfsson, Ragnar Sigurdsson

Midfielders: Gylfi Sigurdsson, Aron Gunnarsson, Johann Berg Gudmundsson, Birkir Bjarnason, Arnor Ingvi Traustason, Emil Hallfredsson, Olafur Ingi Skulason, Rurik Gislason, Samuel Fridjonsson

Forwards: Alfred Finnbogason, Bjorn Bergmann Sigurdarson, Jon Dadi Bodvarsson, Albert Gudmundsson

Croatia

Coach: Zlatko Dalic

Goalkeepers: Danijel Subasic, Lovre Kalinic, Dominik Livakovic

Defenders: Vedran Corluka, Ivan Strinic, Dejan Lovren, Sime Vrsaljko, Domagoj Vida, Josip Pivaric, Tin Jedvaj, Duje Caleta-Car

Midfielders: Luka Modric, Ivan Rakitic, Mateo Kovacic, Marcelo Brozovic, Milan Badelj, Filip Bradaric

Forwards: Mario Mandzukic, Ivan Perisic, Marko Pjaca, Andrej Kramaric, Nikola Kalinic, Ante Rebic

Nigeria

Coach: Salisu Yusuf

Goalkeepers: Francis Uzoho, Ikechukwu Ezenwa, Daniel Akpeyi

Defenders: William Troost-Ekong, Abdullahi Shehu, Tyronne Ebuehi, Elderson Echiejile, Bryan Idowu, Chidozie Awaziem, Leon Balogun, Kenneth Omeruo

Midfielders: John Obi Mikel, Wilfred Ndidi, Ogenyi Onazi, Oghenekaro Etebo, John Ogu, Joel Obi

Forwards: Ahmed Musa, Kelechi Iheanacho, Victor Moses, Alex Iwobi, Odion Ighalo, Simeon Nwankwo

Brazil

Coach: Tite

Goal Keepers: Alisson, Ederson, Cassio

Defenders: Danilo, Fagner, Marcelo, Filipe Luis, Thiago Silva, Marquinhos, Miranda, Pedro Geromel

Midfielders: Casemiro, Fernandinho, Paulinho, Fred, Renato Augusto, Philippe Coutinho, Willian, Douglas Costa

Forwards: Neymar Jr, Taison, Gabriel Jesus, Roberto Firmino

Switzerland

Coach: Vladimir Petkovic

Goal Keepers: Roman Buerki, Yvon Mvogo, Yann Sommer

Defenders: Stephan Lichtsteiner, Ricardo Rodriguez, Johan Djourou, Manuel Akanji, Nico Elvedi, Michael Lang, Jacques-Francois Moubandje, Fabian Schaer

Midfielders: Valon Behrami, Granit Xhaka, Xherdan Shaqiri, Blerim Dzemaili, Gelson Fernandes, Remo Freuler, Denis Zakaria, Steven Zuber

Forwards: Breel Embolo, Josip Drmic, Haris Seferovic, Mario Gavranovic

Costa Rica

Coach: Oscar Ramirez

Goal Keepers: Keylor Navas, Patrick Pemberton, Leonel Moreira

Defenders: Cristian Gamboa, Ian Smith, Ronald Matarrita, Bryan Oviedo, Oscar Duarte, Giancarlo Gonzalez, Francisco Calvo, Kendall Waston, Johnny Acosta

Midfielders: David Guzman, Yeltsin Tejeda, Celso Borges, Randall Azofeifa, Rodney Wallace, Bryan Ruiz, Daniel Colindres, Christian Bolanos

Forwards: Joel Campbell, Johan Venegas, Marco Urena

Serbia

Coach: Mladen Krstajic.

Goal Keepers: Vladimir Stojkovic, Predrag Rajkovic, Marko Dmitrovic

Defenders: Aleksandar Kolarov, Branislav Ivanovic, Dusko Tosic, Antonio Rukavina, Milos Veljkovic, Milan Rodic, Uros Spajic, Nikola Milenkovic

Midfielders: Nemanja Matic, Luka Milivojevic, Sergej Milinkovic-Savic, Marko Grujic, Adem Ljajic, Dusan Tadic, Filip Kostic, Andrija Zivkovic, Nemanja Radonjic

Forwards: Aleksandar Mitrovic, Aleksandar Prijovic, Luka Jovic

Germany

Coach: Joachim Low

Goal Keepers: Manuel Neuer, Marc-Andre ter Stegen, Kevin Trapp

Defenders: Jerome Boateng, Matthias Ginter, Jonas Hector, Mats Hummels, Joshua Kimmich, Marvin Plattenhardt, Antonio Rudiger, Niklas Sule

Midfielders: Julian Brandt, Julian Draxler, Leon Goretzka, Ilkay Gundogan, Sami Khedira, Toni Kroos, Mesut Ozil, Sebastian Rudy

Forwards: Mario Gomez, Thomas Muller, Marco Reus, Timo Werner

Mexico

Coach: Juan Carlos Osorio

Goal Keepers: Guillermo Ochoa, Alfredo Talavera, Jesus Corona

Defenders: Carlos Salcedo, Diego Reyes, Hector Moreno, Hugo Ayala, Edson Alvarez, Jesus Gallardo, Miguel Layun

Midfielders: Rafael Marquez, Andres Guardado, Hector Herrera, Jonathan Dos Santos, Giovani Dos Santos, Marco Fabian

Forwards: Javier Hernandez, Raul Jimenez, Oribe Peralta, Jesus Manuel Corona, Carlos Vela, Javier Aquino, Hirving Lozano

Sweden

Coach: Janne Andersson

Goal Keepers: Robin Olsen, Karl-Johan Johnsson, Kristoffer Nordfeldt

Defenders: Mikael Lustig, Victor Lindelof, Andreas Granqvist, Martin Olsson, Ludwig Augustinsson, Filip Helander, Emil Krafth, Pontus Jansson

Midfielders: Sebastian Larsson, Albin Ekdal, Emil Forsberg, Gustav Svensson, Oscar Hiljemark, Viktor Claesson, Marcus Rohden, Jimmy Durmaz

Forwards: Marcus Berg, John Guidetti, Ola Toivonen, Isaac Kiese Thelin

South Korea

Coach: Shin Tae-Yong

Goal Keepers: Kim Seung-gyu, Kim Jin-hyeon, Cho Hyun-woo

Defenders: Kim young-gwon, Jang Hyun-soo, Jung Seung-hyun, Yun Yong-sun, Oh Ban-suk, Kim Min-woo, Park Joo-ho, Hong Chul, Go Yo-han, Lee Yong

Midfielders: Ki Sung-yueng, Jung Woo-young, Ju Se-jong, Koo Ja-cheol, Lee Jae-sung, Lee Seung-woo, Moon Seon-min

Forwards: Son Heung-min, Kim Shin-wook, Hwang Hee-chan

Belgium

Coach: Roberto Martinez.

Goal Keepers: Thibaut Courtois, Koen Casteels, Simon Mignolet

Defenders: Vincent Kompany, Thomas Meunier, Jan Vertonghen, Toby Alderweireld, Dedryck Boyata, Thomas Vermaelen

Midfielders: Kevin De Bruyne, Marouane Fellaini, Yannick Carrasco, Mousa Dembele, Thorgan Hazard, Leander Dendoncker, Adnan Januzaj, Youri Tielemans, Axel Witsel

Forwards: Eden Hazard, Dries Mertens, Michy Batshuayi, Romelu Lukaku, Nacer Chadli

Panama

Coach: Hernan Dario Gomez

Goal Keepers: Jose Calderon, Jaime Penedo, Alex Rodriguez

Defenders: Felipe Baloy, Harold Cummings, Erick Davis, Fidel Escobar, Michael Murillo, Adolfo Machado, Luis Ovalle, Roman Torres

Midfielders: Jose Luis Rodriguez, Edgar Barcenas, Armando Cooper, Anibal Godoy, Gabriel Gomez, Valentin Pimentel, Alberto Quintero

Forwards: Abdiel Arroyo, Ismael Diaz, Blas Perez, Luis Tejada, Gabriel Torres

Tunisia

Coach: Nabil Maaloul

Goal Keepers: Farouk Ben Mustapha, Moez Hassen, Aymen Mathlouthi

Defenders: Rami Bedoui, Yohan Benalouane, Syam Ben Youssef, Dylan Bronn, Oussama Haddadi, Ali Maaloul, Yassine Meriah, Hamdi Nagguez

Midfielders: Anice Badri, Mohamed Amine Ben Amor, Ghaylene Chaalali, Ahmed Khalil, Saifeddine Khaoui, Ferjani Sassi, Ellyes Skhiri, Naim Sliti, Bassem Srarfi

Forwards: Wahbi Khazri, Fakhreddine Ben Youssef, Saber Khalifa

England

Coach: Gareth Southgate.

Goal Keepers: Jack Butland, Jordan Pickford, Nick Pope

Defenders: Trent Alexander-Arnold, Gary Cahill, Fabian Delph, Phil Jones, Harry Maguire, Danny Rose, John Stones, Kieran Trippier, Kyle Walker, Ashley Young

Midfielders: Dele Alli, Eric Dier, Jordan Henderson, Jesse Lingard, Ruben Loftus-Cheek

Forwards: Harry Kane, Marcus Rashford, Raheem Sterling, Jamie Vardy, Danny Welbeck

Poland

Coach: Adam Nawalka

Goal Keepers: Wojciech Szczęsny, Lukasz Fabianski, Bartosz Bialkowski

Defenders: Lukasz Piszczek, Kamil Glik, Maciej Rybus, Michal Pazdan, Bartosz Bereszynski, Artur Jędrzejczyk, Thiago Cionek, Jan Bednarek

Midfielders: Jakub Blaszczykowski, Grzegorz Krychowiak, Kamil Grosicki, Piotr Zielinski, Karol Linetty, Rafal Kurzawa, Jacek Goralski, Slawomir Peszko

Forwards: Robert Lewandowski, Arkadiusz Milik, Lukasz Teodorczyk, Dawid Kownacki

Senegal

Coach: Aliou Cisse

Goalkeepers: Khadim Ndiaye, Abdoulaye Diallo, Alfred Gomis

Defenders: Kara Mbodji, Kalidou Koulibaly, Moussa Wague, Saliou Ciss, Youssouf Sabaly, Lamine Gassama, Armand Traore, Salif Sane

Midfielders: Pape Alioune Ndiaye, Idrissa Gueye, Cheikhou Kouyate, Cheikh N’Doye

Forwards: Sadio Mane, Diao Balde Keita, Ismaila Sarr, Diafra Sakho, Moussa Konate, Mame Biram Diouf, Mbaye Niang

Colombia

Coach: Jose Pekerman

Goal Keepers: David Ospina, Camilo Vargas, Jose Fernando Cuadrado

Defenders: Davinson Sanchez, Yerry Mina, Cristian Zapata, Oscar Murillo, Santiago Arias, Johan Mojica, Frank Fabra

Midfielders: James Rodriguez, Juan Cuadrado, Carlos Sanchez, Wilmar Barrios, Jose Izquierdo, Jefferson Lerma, Abel Aguilar, Mateus Uribe, Juan Fernando Quintero

Forwards: Radamel Falcao, Carlos Bacca, Miguel Borja, Luis Fernando Muriel

Japan

Coach: Akira Nishino

Goal Keepers: Eiji Kawashima, Masaaki Higashiguchi, Kosuke Nakamura

Defenders: Yuto Nagatomo, Tomoaki Makino, Wataru Endo, Maya Yoshida, Hiroki Sakai, Gotoku Sakai; Gen Shoji, Naomichi Ueda

Midfielders: Shinji Kagawa, Makoto Hasebe, Keisuke Honda, Takashi Inui, Hotaru Yamaguchi, Genki Haraguchi, Takashi Usami, Gaku Shibasaki, Ryota Oshima

Forwards: Shinji Okazaki, Yuya Osako, Yoshinori Muto

Thank you for reading.

Click here for Latest Sports News.

Continue Reading

Facebook

Entertainment

Trending