Grouse bird comes under the order of Galliformes (heavy-bodied ground-feeding birds) in Phasianidae family and Tetraoninae (Scientific name) subfamily. These birds live in temperate and subarctic regions of Northern Hemisphere like pine forests, moorland and mountainside. As like other Galliformes, it builds themselves strong to live in the ground. Grouse grows from 31 to 95 cm long and weighs 0.3 to 6.5 kg. Male Grouse will be quite bigger than females and has feathered nostrils. Legs and toes of the bird are covered with feathers which will be quite useful for them to walk in the snow and burrowing for shelter. These birds do not have spurs like other Galliformes.
Scientific name: Tetraoninae
Higher classification: Phasianidae
Weight: Ruffed grouse – 530 g, Black grouse – 1.1 kg
Length: Willow ptarmigan 28 – 43 cm, Gunnison grouse 32 – 51 cm
Related Surakav Bird (Color Changing Bird) Species, Details, Cost, Origin, Facts & More
Species of Grouse Bird
This Grouse Bird has more than 18 different species which can be found in the cold region of the Northern Hemisphere as well as in the areas near the Arctic Circle.
- Greater Sage-grouse
- Gunnison Sage-grouse
- Sharp-tailed Grouse
- Alaska sharp-tailed grouse
- Columbian sharp-tailed grouse
- Northwestern sharp-tailed grouse
- Northern sharp-tailed grouse
- Plains sharp-tailed grouse
- Prairie sharp-tailed grouse
- Greater Prairie-chicken
- Attwater’s Prairie-chicken (considered by some to be distinct from the Greater
- Heath Hen (extinct)
- Lesser Prairie-chicken
- Spruce Grouse
- Ruffed Grouse
- Dusky Grouse
- Sooty Grouse
- Rock Ptarmigan
- Willow Ptarmigan
- White-tailed Ptarmigan
Grouse Bird Cost
The cost of Grouse Bird is around £16-18 and is increasing day by day.
Interesting Facts about Grouse Bird
- Grouse Bird has reddish, brown, grey or mahogany-coloured feathers with various spots and bars.
- These birds have heavily built body and small legs. Some of the species has a crest on the head, fan-shaped tail and large neck feathers.
- It is a kind of ground-dwelling bird but can also fly for short distances.
- Grouse is an omnivore and the young birds feed on insects and rodents while the adults eat only flowers, buds, shoots, seeds, berries, fruits and grass.
- During winter seasons, they burry 10 inches deep under the snow to insulate from low temperature.
- Foxes, bobcat, and coyotes are the predators of Grouse.
- As it is a territorial bird, the male bird occupies nearly 6 to 10 acres under its control. Then it expands its area by attracting two nearby females.
- Grouse Birds will mate on Spring season.
- While mating to attract the female Grouse, the male bird will erect its neck along with feathers and create a drum sound. So, it is also called as a Drummer bird.
- After mating, both male and female birds fly half a mile away and will build a nest. Then the female grouse will lay 8-14 eggs within a period of 2 weeks. Grouse eggs will get hatched within 24 to 26 days.
- After its birth, the young birds will be ready for its independent life. On the fifth day of its birth, it gets ready to fly and in 10 days, it can fly up to 4 miles. After a year, it will get sexual maturity.
- The life span of Grouse is 10 years but it rarely lives just a year in case of disease and wild attack.
Grouse Bird Images
Thanks for visiting newsbugz.com.