Connect with us

Entertainment

Actor Vijay nominated for IARA Awards | How to Vote for Thalapathy Vijay

Published

on

Actor Vijay nominated for IARA Awards

Actor Vijay nominated for IARA Awards | How to Vote for Thalapathy Vijay: Actor Thalapathy Vijay was nominated in IARA Awards under the category of Best Actor for his performance in “Mersal” movie which released on Diwali, 2017. Along with Vijay, David Tennant (Don Juan in Soho), John Boyega (Star Wars:The Last Jedi), Chris Attoh (Swing), Jack Perry Jones (Bang), Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out), Zack Morris (Eastenders), and Jamie Lomas (Hollyoaks) were also nominated under the Best Actor Category. The award ceremony will take place at the Hilton Hotel Canary Wharf London E14 9SH on 22nd September 2018.

Actor Vijay nominated for IARA Awards

Actor Vijay nominated for IARA Awards

Read also: Bigg Boss Tamil Vote Process

About IARA Awards

Every year, IARA Awards (International Achievement Recognition Awards) highlights and recognise the hard work of the people in Theatre, Music, Film, Television and the fashion industry. It was started in 2014 to praise the artists across various industries for their Excellence, Inclusion, Diversity, Equality, and Innovations. The founder of IARA, Helen Imuaphe has a strong belief that honouring the people will create a new chapter with the equal opportunities for everyone. There is no segregation at IARA awards and it honours the significant efforts of peoples regardless of their race, disability, belief, age, gender, sex, religion and more.

IARA Awards 2018 Nominees | Actor Vijay nominated for IARA Awards

1. BEST ACTOR

  • David Tennant (Don Juan in Soho)
  • John Boyega (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
  • Chris Attoh (Swing)
  • Jack Perry Jones (Bang)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
  • Vijay Joseph (Mersal)
  • Zack Morris (Eastenders)
  • Jamie Lomas (Hollyoaks)

2. BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTOR

  • Joshua Jackson (Children of a Lesser God)
  • Kenneth Okolie (The Royal Hibiscus Hotel)
  • Vijay Joseph (Mersal)
  • Adjetey Anang (Side Chick Gang)
  • Khumbulani Kay Sabiya (Agent)
  • Taim Hasan (El Heba El Awda)

IARA Awards 2018 Voting Stages

There are two stages of voting in IARA Awards 2018.

  • The first stage of voting will be closed on August 10, 2018, and the top four artists from each category will proceed to the second stage.
  • The nominee who receives the highest number of votes from the shortlist of the four acts during the stage two will be revealed as the winner at the award ceremony.

(Note: A person can vote only once from one IP address, regardless of how many email addresses have been registered from the same computer)

How to Vote for Thalapathy Vijay IARA Awards 2018

Step 1: Go to the official website of IARA (https://iara-awards.org/)

Step 2: Tap the “Vote” tab located at the menu bar of the website.

Actor Vijay nominated for IARA Awards

Actor Vijay nominated for IARA Awards

Step 3: Then you will proceed to the voting page. Choose the category that you want to Vote.

Actor Vijay nominated for IARA Awards

Actor Vijay nominated for IARA Awards

Step 4: Provide your name, email address and the artist name and tap “Vote.”

(Note: A person can vote only once from one IP address, regardless of how many email addresses have been registered from the same computer)

Complete Nomination List

1. BEST ACTOR

  • David Tennant (Don Juan in Soho)
  • John Boyega (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
  • Chris Attoh (Swing)
  • Jack Perry Jones (Bang)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
  • Vijay Joseph (Mersal)
  • Zack Morris (Eastenders)
  • Jamie Lomas (Hollyoaks)

2. BEST ACTRESS

  • Laura Donnelly (Ferryman)
  • Joselyn Dumas (Potato Potahto)
  • Jenna Coleman (Victoria)
  • Pearl Thusi (Quantico)
  • Tupelo Dorgu (Bread & Roses)
  • Hayley Tamaddon (Eaten by Lions)
  • Florence Pugh (Lady Macbeth)
  • Gemma Chan (Transformer: The Last Knight)

3. BEST YOUNG ACTOR

  • John Boyega (Star Wars; The Last Jedi)
  • Rupert Grint (Snatch)
  • Danny Miller (Emmerdale)
  • Alfred Enoch (How to get away with Murder)
  • Kevin Leslie (The Code)
  • Zack Morris (Eastenders)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (Black Panther)
  • Rob Mallard (Coronation Street)

4. BEST YOUNG ACTRESS

  • Nathalie Emmanuel (Fast & Furious 8)
  • Thuso Mbedu (Shuga)
  • Stefanie Martini (Prime Suspect)
  • Zynelluh Zuh (Deranged)
  • Regina Daniels (Land of Slaves)
  • Emily Irene VanCamp (The Resident)
  • Sophie Austin (Moving On)
  • Kate Davies Speak (Knights of the Damned)

5. BEST MALE ARTIST

  • Louis Tomlinson
  • Davido
  • Michael Dappah
  • Peter Okoye Mr P
  • Bread Boi
  • Ihab Amir
  • Sheku Kanneh-Mason
  • George Ezra

6. BEST FEMALE ARTIST

  • Jorja Smith
  • Tallia Storm
  • Simi
  • Souhila Ben Lachhab
  • Stefflon Don
  • Natasha Beddingfield
  • Jessie J
  • Anne Marie

7. BEST YOUNG MALE ARTIST

  • Billy Lockett
  • Donel Mangena
  • B Young
  • Michael Dapaah
  • Lewis Capaldi
  • Russell Jones
  • Isaiah Dreads
  • Dan Owen

8. BEST YOUNG FEMALE ARTIST

  • Louisa Johnson
  • Carly Paoli
  • Haidy Moussa
  • Simi
  • Lucy Kane
  • Dione Broomfield
  • Be Charlotte
  • Rina Sawayama

9. BEST MALE FASHION DESIGNER 2018

  • David Koma
  • Mai Atafo
  • Mark Powell
  • Gert Johan Coetzee
  • Leo Almodal
  • Oswald Boateng

10. BEST FEMALE FASHION DESIGNER

  • Alice Temperley
  • Toyin Lawani
  • Bassma Boussel
  • Sima Brew
  • Paula Knorr
  • Mary Katrantzou

11. BEST INTERNATIONAL FEMALE ARTIST

  • Justine Skype
  • Souhila Ben Lachhab
  • Niniola
  • Salma Rachid
  • Lira
  • Angeline Quinto
  • Mzvee
  • Angun

12. BEST INTERNATIONAL MALE ARTIST

  • Davido
  • Mohamed Abbas
  • La Fouine
  • Diamond Platnumz
  • Peter Okoye Mr P
  • Medikal
  • Black Coffee
  • Cassper Nyovest

13, BEST AFRICAN MUSIC ARTIST

  • Sautisol
  • Efya
  • Medikal
  • Lira
  • Nasty C
  • Lay Lizzy
  • Stonebwoy
  • Nsoki Neto

14. BEST EMERGING ACTOR

  • Ned Porteous (Emerdale)
  • Kevin Leslie (The Code)
  • Tom Socks (Giantsland)
  • Josh Wichard – (The Case Of The Frightened Lady)
  • Tom Holland (Spider Man Homecoming)
  • Lloyds Everitt (Sugar)
  • Anthonio Aakeel (Eaten by Lions)
  • Reis Bruce (Doctors)

15. BEST EMERGING ACTRESS

  • Mandip Gill (Love, Lies & Record)
  • Ionica Adriana (Aladdin)
  • Molly Windsor (Threegirls)
  • Lucie Shorthouse(Everybody’s Talking About Jamie)
  • Anna Shaffer (Hollyoaks)
  • Simona Brown (Kiss Me First)
  • Lara Goddison (Random Acts; When Voices Unites)
  • Daisy May Head (Gilfriends)

16. BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTRESS

  • Joselyn Dumas (Potato Potahto)
  • Amel Bouchoucha (Ahl Al Gharam)
  • Omotola Jalade (Alter Ego)
  • Pearl Thusi (Quantico)
  • Wema Sepetu (Heaven Sent)
  • Tatiana Maslany (Drunk History)

17. BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTOR

  • Joshua Jackson (Children of a Lesser God)
  • Kenneth Okolie (The Royal Hibiscus Hotel)
  • Vijay Joseph (Mersal)
  • Adjetey Anang (Side Chick Gang)
  • Khumbulani Kay Sabiya (Agent)
  • Taim Hasan (El Heba El Awda)

18. BEST MALE TV PRESENTER

  • Reggie Yates
  • Craige Wilde
  • Matt Johnson
  • Andi Peters
  • Map Maponyane
  • Gethin Jones

19. BEST FEMALE TV PRESENTER

  • Ferne Mccann
  • Bonang Matheba
  • Francesca Chillemi
  • Stephanie Coker
  • Lisa Cannon
  • Scarlette Moffatt

20. BEST MALE STAGE PERFORMER

  • John McCrea (Everybody’s Talking About Jamie)
  • Simon Anthony Rhoden (Kinky Boots)
  • Andrew Scott (Hamlet)
  • Jamael Westman (Hamilton)
  • Jay Perry (Motown)
  • Obioma Ugoala (Hamilton)

21.BEST FEMALE STAGE PERFORMER

  • Rachelle Ann (Hamilton)
  • Asmeret Ghebremichael (Dreamgirls)
  • Andrienne Warren (Tina Turner Musical)
  • Amy Lennox (Kinky Boots)
  • Kimmy Edwards (Dreamgirls)
  • Christine Allado (Hamilton)

22. BEST INDEPENDENT MAGAZINE

  • 1Granary Magazine
  • Dansk Magazine
  • Rion Magazine
  • Metal Magazine
  • Glitz Magazine
  • Flux Magazine
  • NMB Magazine
  • Fuse Magazine

23. BEST DIRECTOR

  • Armando Iannucci (The Death of Stalin)
  • Rungano Nyoni (I am a Witch)
  • William Oldroyd (Lady Macbeth)
  • Patrick Ryder (The Code)
  • Lynne Ramsey (You Were Never Really Here)
  • Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
  • Sam Mendes (The Ferryman)
  • Haifaa Al – Masour (Mary Shelley)

24, BEST MEDIA PERSONALITY

  • Bear Cruylis
  • Mo Abudu
  • Bonang Matheba
  • Joey Essex
  • Alison Hammond
  • Joselyn Dumas
  • Amy Garcia
  • Hayley Tamaddon

Read also: Bigg Boss Tamil Vote Process | Bigg Boss Telugu Vote Process | Bigg Boss Malayalam Vote

Advertisement
11 Comments

11 Comments

  1. Sarath

    August 10, 2018 at 6:23 PM

    Sarath Kumar

  2. Siva Kumar

    July 26, 2018 at 5:08 PM

    Thalapathy Vijay From Mersal

  3. Ragul

    July 26, 2018 at 8:50 AM

    Vijay

  4. Govindharaj

    July 25, 2018 at 7:11 PM

    Super

  5. Ravi radha

    July 25, 2018 at 8:43 AM

    Vijay from mersal

  6. Kuppusamy

    July 24, 2018 at 1:37 PM

    Vijay Joseph mersal

  7. Maheshwaran

    July 23, 2018 at 10:15 PM

    Thalapathy vijay than best

  8. Maheshwaran

    July 23, 2018 at 10:05 PM

    Thalapathy vijay best actor

  9. Kiruba

    July 22, 2018 at 7:27 PM

    Vijayawada

  10. Abubakkar sithick

    July 22, 2018 at 1:17 PM

    Thalapathy best actor vijay anna

  11. Ranjith

    July 21, 2018 at 8:23 PM

    Tamilan Thalapathy Vijay best Actor

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Facebook

Trending

NewsBugz.com Would you like to receive notifications on latest updates? No Yes
You cannot copy content of this page